after refresh all queues show force was normal before refresh

Questions and bug reports for Beta releases should be posted here.
Forum rules
Help us help you:
  • Tell us what system you run SABnzbd on.
  • Adhere to the forum rules.
  • Do you experience problems during downloading?
    Check your connection in Status and Interface settings window.
    Use Test Server in Config > Servers.
    We will probably ask you to do a test using only basic settings.
  • Do you experience problems during repair or unpacking?
    Enable +Debug logging in the Status and Interface settings window and share the relevant parts of the log here using [ code ] sections.
Post Reply
blong579
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: January 18th, 2010, 3:34 pm

after refresh all queues show force was normal before refresh

Post by blong579 » January 20th, 2010, 3:07 pm

.50 beta 6
win vista
windows exe installer
using regular vista firewall
using firefox

first off great prog guys.
sometimes when it hit the refresh on sab to refresh the queue list all queued downloads will show force instead of what i had them set on. this seems to mainly be happening when my system is running alittle slow. ive had my list paused and refreshed they all went to force so i then clicked over to connections tab to see if anything was downloading and it was not. clicked back over to queue and all had gone back to normal. one time i refresed again and the first 20 or so went back to normal but the last 20 or so stayed on the bottom and showed force. this seems to happen alot if my system is running slow.  i havent noticed it really affecting the order that the queue list is downloads in. im using the clasic blue theme
agin thanks for the great program

User avatar
shypike
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 21039
Joined: January 18th, 2008, 12:49 pm

Re: after refresh all queues show force was normal before refresh

Post by shypike » January 20th, 2010, 5:03 pm

Does this affect the actual priorities of the queue
or is it just a costmetic issue.
We don't really recommend Classic for large queues,
especially not combined with a high refresh rate.

blong579
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: January 18th, 2010, 3:34 pm

Re: after refresh all queues show force was normal before refresh

Post by blong579 » January 20th, 2010, 5:17 pm

seems to just be cosmetic. auto refresh is turned off. will try a diffrent skin and see if that makes a diffrence.

stester
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 10
Joined: January 28th, 2010, 10:36 pm

Re: after refresh all queues show force was normal before refresh

Post by stester » January 28th, 2010, 10:52 pm

I'm having this same issue with 0.5.0RC3 on XP x64 Edition where occasionally all the Priorities switch to force and the Queue Order says 0 for all nzbs. Refreshing the page doesn't fix it, but if I change the Speed Limit to a different value and hit my Return key then the cosmetic bug disappears. This problem is a hold-over from at least the last stable build. I can't reproduce it, nor do I know what keystroke sequence makes it occur, sorry.

I really like the beta so far. Thx.

Post Reply