Invalid Server Address

Get help with all aspects of SABnzbd
Forum rules
Help us help you:
  • Are you using the latest stable version of SABnzbd? Downloads page.
  • Tell us what system you run SABnzbd on.
  • Adhere to the forum rules.
  • Do you experience problems during downloading?
    Check your connection in Status and Interface settings window.
    Use Test Server in Config > Servers.
    We will probably ask you to do a test using only basic settings.
  • Do you experience problems during repair or unpacking?
    Enable +Debug logging in the Status and Interface settings window and share the relevant parts of the log here using [ code ] sections.
Post Reply
mrshakeyhandman
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: February 11th, 2018, 5:50 pm

Invalid Server Address

Post by mrshakeyhandman » February 11th, 2018, 5:56 pm

Hi, I'm very new to this so please go easy on me. I've been trying to set up config with my Astraweb host address , news astraweb com , but it keeps giving me the error invalid server address. I'm lost at the minute and I'm hoping someone can please help me? I've removed the dots in the host address as it won't let me post

User avatar
safihre
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 2805
Joined: April 30th, 2015, 7:35 am
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Invalid Server Address

Post by safihre » February 12th, 2018, 2:11 am

Where are you filling this?
On the Config Servers page?
Can you try news.giganews.com?

Sometimes Astraweb has problems.

User avatar
OneCD
Full Member
Full Member
Posts: 207
Joined: March 4th, 2017, 3:47 pm

Re: Invalid Server Address

Post by OneCD » February 12th, 2018, 2:51 am

Also, the correct Astraweb server details should be:
ssl-us.astraweb.com
port 563
and/or
ssl-eu.astraweb.com
port 563
Stuff I like: Apache BASH CouchPotato CRON DD-WRT Debian DNSMasq Entware FireFox GitHub ImageMagick Kate KDE LibreELEC Netrunner NFS NVIDIA OpenVPN Orvibo S20 Python Raspberry Pi RAID SABnzbd+ SickChill Transmission Usenet VirtualBox WordPress XFCE

User avatar
sander
Release Testers
Release Testers
Posts: 6421
Joined: January 22nd, 2008, 2:22 pm

Re: Invalid Server Address

Post by sander » February 12th, 2018, 5:01 am

FWIW: news.astraweb.com is a correct newsserver address for plain NNTP traffic.

Code: Select all

$ telnet news.astraweb.com nntp
Trying 69.16.179.60...
Connected to news.astraweb.com.
Escape character is '^]'.
200 news.astraweb.com NNRP Service Ready (posting ok) (fx41.iad) (yEnc enabled).
HELP
100 Legal Commands
  article [<messageid>|number]
  authinfo type value
  body [<messageid>|number]
  date
  group newsgroup
  head [<messageid>|number]
  help
  last
  list [active wildmat|active.times|counts wildmat]
  list [overview.fmt|newsgroups wildmat]
  listgroup newsgroup
  mode reader
  next
  post
  stat [<messageid>|number]
  xhdr field [range]
  xover [range]
  xfeature useragent <client identifier>
  xfeature compress gzip [terminator]
  xzver [range]
  xzhdr field [range]
  quit
.
QUIT
205 Goodbye
Connection closed by foreign host.

mrshakeyhandman
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: February 11th, 2018, 5:50 pm

Re: Invalid Server Address

Post by mrshakeyhandman » February 12th, 2018, 1:11 pm

OneCD I've tried them too but get the same error
Last edited by mrshakeyhandman on February 12th, 2018, 1:15 pm, edited 2 times in total.

mrshakeyhandman
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: February 11th, 2018, 5:50 pm

Re: Invalid Server Address

Post by mrshakeyhandman » February 12th, 2018, 1:14 pm

Safihre Hi yes it's on the config servers page. I've already got a paid Astraweb account

User avatar
safihre
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 2805
Joined: April 30th, 2015, 7:35 am
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Invalid Server Address

Post by safihre » February 13th, 2018, 2:22 am

This is strange. The Invalid Server Address is given when you made an actual typing error, so maybe you can share a screenshot (without password) of how you entered the data?

mrshakeyhandman
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: February 11th, 2018, 5:50 pm

Re: Invalid Server Address

Post by mrshakeyhandman » February 13th, 2018, 5:18 am

safihre wrote:
February 13th, 2018, 2:22 am
This is strange. The Invalid Server Address is given when you made an actual typing error, so maybe you can share a screenshot (without password) of how you entered the data?
Hi here it is , I removed my username too but it is mrshakeyhandman
Image

User avatar
safihre
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 2805
Joined: April 30th, 2015, 7:35 am
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Invalid Server Address

Post by safihre » February 13th, 2018, 6:20 am

On the main-page of SABnzbd, what do you see when you click the wrench-icon?
Any red texts or anything at "Nameserver / DNS Lookup"?

Is this on Windows or what kind of system?

User avatar
safihre
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 2805
Joined: April 30th, 2015, 7:35 am
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Invalid Server Address

Post by safihre » February 13th, 2018, 6:22 am

Actually!
I see that you have unchecked SSL while connecting to the SSL address and with the SSL-port (563) set.
Please try again but with SSL checked, otherwise see my post above.

mrshakeyhandman
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: February 11th, 2018, 5:50 pm

Re: Invalid Server Address

Post by mrshakeyhandman » February 13th, 2018, 7:20 am

Hi,
I'm at work at the minute but fired up my Macbook Pro to check what you asked and low and behold it's running fine now. Could it be something to do with my ISP Virginmedia at home?

User avatar
shypike
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 21036
Joined: January 18th, 2008, 12:49 pm

Re: Invalid Server Address

Post by shypike » February 13th, 2018, 10:00 am

It can, if your provider is blocking certain ports.
You'd have to ask them.
Or they are blocking (some) Usenet providers altogether.

mrshakeyhandman
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: February 11th, 2018, 5:50 pm

Re: Invalid Server Address

Post by mrshakeyhandman » February 13th, 2018, 2:49 pm

I tried it now i'm home and it worked. That was via the app on MacBook. I've tried it via my Synology NAS and that's where it keeps saying invalid server address

User avatar
shypike
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 21036
Joined: January 18th, 2008, 12:49 pm

Re: Invalid Server Address

Post by shypike » February 14th, 2018, 3:39 am

Check the DNS settings of the NAS.
Does it use the same DNS servers as your Mac?

Post Reply