Running Wizard Remotely (Server has no keyboard/monitor)

Get help with all aspects of SABnzbd
Forum rules
Help us help you:
  • Are you using the latest stable version of SABnzbd? Downloads page.
  • Tell us what system you run SABnzbd on.
  • Adhere to the forum rules.
  • Do you experience problems during downloading?
    Check your connection in Status and Interface settings window.
    Use Test Server in Config > Servers.
    We will probably ask you to do a test using only basic settings.
  • Do you experience problems during repair or unpacking?
    Enable +Debug logging in the Status and Interface settings window and share the relevant parts of the log here using [ code ] sections.
Post Reply
AndyInNYC
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: September 10th, 2018, 4:09 pm

Running Wizard Remotely (Server has no keyboard/monitor)

Post by AndyInNYC » September 10th, 2018, 4:16 pm

I installed sabnzbdplus via ssh (putty.exe) from my Windows 7 PC. The machine it is installed on is at 192.168.40.30 in the basement - a Ubuntu 16.04 64 bit server. That machine has neither a keyboard nor a monitor hooked up (nor is it easy to actually get one down there).

sabnzbd.ini has no 'real' information in it yet since the wizard has not been (nor seemingly can be) run.

Question: What do I need to edit on the .30 machine (config file) to get the wizard to run on a remote machine (ie 192.168.40.100)?

I have another machine running sabnzbdplus (.28) which I intend to transition out. Do I need to copy the .ini file from there and edit away?

Thanks in advance.


Andrew

User avatar
sander
Release Testers
Release Testers
Posts: 6389
Joined: January 22nd, 2008, 2:22 pm

Re: Running Wizard Remotely (Server has no keyboard/monitor)

Post by sander » September 11th, 2018, 12:19 am

log in on .30 via ssh
stop SABnzbd
remove sabnzbd.ini
start sabnzbd like this:

Code: Select all

sabnzbdplus  -s 0.0.0.0:8080 -b0
then, from your Win7, access the SAB wizard on http://192.168.40.30:8080/

AndyInNYC
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: September 10th, 2018, 4:09 pm

Re: Running Wizard Remotely (Server has no keyboard/monitor)

Post by AndyInNYC » September 11th, 2018, 1:08 am

Thanks. I got it working.

Post Reply