Bug: once a Script is set for a job, it can't be reset to "do nothing" - 3.2.1

Report & discuss bugs found in SABnzbd
Forum rules
Help us help you:
  • Are you using the latest stable version of SABnzbd? Downloads page.
  • Tell us what system you run SABnzbd on.
  • Adhere to the forum rules.
  • Do you experience problems during downloading?
    Check your connection in Status and Interface settings window.
    Use Test Server in Config > Servers.
    We will probably ask you to do a test using only basic settings.
  • Do you experience problems during repair or unpacking?
    Enable +Debug logging in the Status and Interface settings window and share the relevant parts of the log here using [ code ] sections.
Post Reply
ApexDE
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 28
Joined: August 8th, 2012, 6:09 am

Bug: once a Script is set for a job, it can't be reset to "do nothing" - 3.2.1

Post by ApexDE »

I often use the option to run a script when a certain job is finished (e.g. last one in the queue). Since at least sabNZB 3.2.0 you can't revert to "do nothing" instead of the chosen script. Reproducable all the time on macOS 10.15.7

User avatar
safihre
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 4283
Joined: April 30th, 2015, 7:35 am
Contact:

Re: Bug: once a Script is set for a job, it can't be reset to "do nothing" - 3.2.1

Post by safihre »

Could you try on 3.3.0RC1? I tried to reproduce but couldn't.

So you are trying to set the script of a job, or the "On queue finish"-script?
If you like our support, check our special newsserver deal or donate at: https://sabnzbd.org/donate

ApexDE
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 28
Joined: August 8th, 2012, 6:09 am

Re: Bug: once a Script is set for a job, it can't be reset to "do nothing" - 3.2.1

Post by ApexDE »

I tried it with 3.3.0RC1 but it's still not possible to revert back to "do nothing" once a script is set for a certain job.

Setting a script for "on queue finish" works. I prefer job-based scripts, though.

User avatar
safihre
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 4283
Joined: April 30th, 2015, 7:35 am
Contact:

Re: Bug: once a Script is set for a job, it can't be reset to "do nothing" - 3.2.1

Post by safihre »

Just to be sure, you are using Glitter skin? Not Plush?
If you like our support, check our special newsserver deal or donate at: https://sabnzbd.org/donate

ApexDE
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 28
Joined: August 8th, 2012, 6:09 am

Re: Bug: once a Script is set for a job, it can't be reset to "do nothing" - 3.2.1

Post by ApexDE »

Yes, i m using Glitter Skin.

User avatar
safihre
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 4283
Joined: April 30th, 2015, 7:35 am
Contact:

Re: Bug: once a Script is set for a job, it can't be reset to "do nothing" - 3.2.1

Post by safihre »

I tried on my MacBook, but also there I can't reproduce it.. When you right click on the interface, select Inpsect Element and then in the Developer tools open the Console.
Do you see anything special when you switch the script?
Have you tried a different browser?
If you like our support, check our special newsserver deal or donate at: https://sabnzbd.org/donate

ApexDE
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 28
Joined: August 8th, 2012, 6:09 am

Re: Bug: once a Script is set for a job, it can't be reset to "do nothing" - 3.2.1

Post by ApexDE »

It happens with Firefox too.

I found out that i can switch between the other scripts, but NOT back to "nothing". So i simply made script "nothing.sh" as a workaround which does - nothing ;)

I didn't see anything special when i did open the console and inspected the element regarding e.g. webkit. Strange.

Post Reply