Exceeded Indexer Grabs - SABNZB goes crazy.

Report & discuss bugs found in SABnzbd
Forum rules
Help us help you:
  • Are you using the latest stable version of SABnzbd? Downloads page.
  • Tell us what system you run SABnzbd on.
  • Adhere to the forum rules.
  • Do you experience problems during downloading?
    Check your connection in Status and Interface settings window.
    Use Test Server in Config > Servers.
    We will probably ask you to do a test using only basic settings.
  • Do you experience problems during repair or unpacking?
    Enable +Debug logging in the Status and Interface settings window and share the relevant parts of the log here using [ code ] sections.
Post Reply
pgdownload
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 7
Joined: March 30th, 2015, 4:29 pm

Exceeded Indexer Grabs - SABNZB goes crazy.

Post by pgdownload » February 13th, 2018, 6:48 am

Hi,

I've found you can send a site NZB to SABNZB but if you have exceeded that sites allowed 'Grabs' per day then SABNZB basically siezes up. Just showing a single "Trying to Grab" line that can't be deleted or cleared.

Regards

Peter Gillespie

User avatar
safihre
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 2601
Joined: April 30th, 2015, 7:35 am
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Exceeded Indexer Grabs - SABNZB goes crazy.

Post by safihre » February 13th, 2018, 10:21 am

What version of SABnzbd are you using and what skin are you using? Glitter?

pgdownload
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 7
Joined: March 30th, 2015, 4:29 pm

Re: Exceeded Indexer Grabs - SABNZB goes crazy.

Post by pgdownload » February 13th, 2018, 4:23 pm

Yes Glitter.
Version 2.3.2 [1cac579] (on a QNAP NAS)

The Issue seems repeatable. The issue can't seem to be easily fixed as force stop, clear queue, delete, etc. don't do anything. I can only remove the items via a third party extension SABConnect++

Regards

Peter Gillespie

User avatar
safihre
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 2601
Joined: April 30th, 2015, 7:35 am
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Exceeded Indexer Grabs - SABNZB goes crazy.

Post by safihre » February 14th, 2018, 2:27 am

Oke I don't understand what exactly you mean that's happening. But let's investigate.
Can you enable Debug logging in the Status window and then after it happens again send me the log at [email protected] and maybe also include a screenshot?

Post Reply