Free space is inaccurate [Mac & NAS]

Report & discuss bugs found in SABnzbd
Forum rules
Help us help you:
  • Are you using the latest stable version of SABnzbd? Downloads page.
  • Tell us what system you run SABnzbd on.
  • Adhere to the forum rules.
  • Do you experience problems during downloading?
    Check your connection in Status and Interface settings window.
    Use Test Server in Config > Servers.
    We will probably ask you to do a test using only basic settings.
  • Do you experience problems during repair or unpacking?
    Enable +Debug logging in the Status and Interface settings window and share the relevant parts of the log here using [ code ] sections.
Post Reply
philip422
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 3
Joined: April 15th, 2020, 1:46 pm

Free space is inaccurate [Mac & NAS]

Post by philip422 »

I am using sabnzbd 2.3.9 [03c10dc] and I have a path to my qnap NAS and the sabnzbd program on my imac states I have 630 gb os space left, but I actually have 14 tb on the NAS available. How do I troubleshoot this? thanks in advance

User avatar
sander
Release Testers
Release Testers
Posts: 6991
Joined: January 22nd, 2008, 2:22 pm

Re: Free space is inaccurate

Post by sander »

I saw your title, and thought "must be Mac", and ... indeed: Mac.

It's a MacOS problem.; in the OS.

If you can give a MacOS command line command that gives the correct space on your NAS, we can build that into SABnzbd.

(I'll enahance the subject with "Mac & NAS").

EDIT:
Mac & NAS: viewtopic.php?t=22737#p112379 ... 4 pages, no solution (problem in MacOS itself) other than switching to AFP (instead of SMB)

philip422
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 3
Joined: April 15th, 2020, 1:46 pm

Re: Free space is inaccurate [Mac & NAS]

Post by philip422 »

I'm not really sure what command is needed. When I give the command df -h I get the below and plex volume is where the temp file and completed files for sabnzbd go and this shows the correct free space on my plex drive:

Code: Select all

Philips-MacBook-Pro:~ philipfeliciano$ df -h
Filesystem                           Size   Used  Avail Capacity    iused       ifree %iused  Mounted on
/dev/disk1s5                        932Gi   10Gi  681Gi     2%     484785  9767493375    0%   /
devfs                               207Ki  207Ki    0Bi   100%        733           0  100%   /dev
/dev/disk1s1                        932Gi  236Gi  681Gi    26%     615720  9767362440    0%   /System/Volumes/Data
/dev/disk1s4                        932Gi  3.0Gi  681Gi     1%          4  9767978156    0%   /private/var/vm
map auto_home                         0Bi    0Bi    0Bi   100%          0           0  100%   /System/Volumes/Data/home
//[email protected]/MacBookTMBackup   11Ti  1.9Ti  8.8Ti    18% 2023799070  9449433752   18%   /Volumes/.timemachine/10.0.0.126/118B5643-CC69-4A54-82CA-D1F6DEECA989/MacBookTMBackup
//[email protected]/Plex               19Ti  6.8Ti   13Ti    35% 7274115630 13531025468   35%   /Volumes/Plex

User avatar
sander
Release Testers
Release Testers
Posts: 6991
Joined: January 22nd, 2008, 2:22 pm

Re: Free space is inaccurate [Mac & NAS]

Post by sander »

Interesting. Just to be sure: Can you copy-paste here the Temp and Incomplete directory names here?

And can you save the python script below to something like show_my_diskspace.py, and then run it with:

Code: Select all

python3 show_my_diskspace.py ~
python3 show_my_diskspace.py   /Volumes/Plex

Code: Select all

#!/usr/bin/env python3
import os, sys
_dir = sys.argv[1]
print("Directory", _dir)
s = os.statvfs(_dir)
print("statvfs" , s)
GB = float(1024**3)
disk_size = float(s.f_blocks) * float(s.f_frsize) / GB
available = float(s.f_bavail) * float(s.f_frsize) / GB
print("disk_size", disk_size)
print("available", available)

philip422
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 3
Joined: April 15th, 2020, 1:46 pm

Re: Free space is inaccurate [Mac & NAS]

Post by philip422 »

The temp location is : /Volumes/Plex/Incomplete
The complete location is : /Volumes/Plex/Movies

I used those locations in the python script but I get a syntax error. I must be doing it wrong or I just don't understand how to put in the command right.

Post Reply