No Par2 Sets error??

Support for the Debian/Ubuntu package, created by JCFP.
Forum rules
Help us help you:
  • Are you using the latest stable version of SABnzbd? Downloads page.
  • Tell us what system you run SABnzbd on.
  • Adhere to the forum rules.
  • Do you experience problems during downloading?
    Check your connection in Status and Interface settings window.
    Use Test Server in Config > Servers.
    We will probably ask you to do a test using only basic settings.
  • Do you experience problems during repair or unpacking?
    Enable +Debug logging in the Status and Interface settings window and share the relevant parts of the log here using [ code ] sections.
Post Reply
narddawg314
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 25
Joined: February 9th, 2014, 9:33 pm

No Par2 Sets error??

Post by narddawg314 »

I have been using Sab for about 6 years now and have become very familiar with it, but this one has me stumped. None of my downloads are assembled once completed and the only information I can get is that SAB is missing the par 2 sets, but I have no idea how to fix that issue.

User avatar
safihre
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 3973
Joined: April 30th, 2015, 7:35 am
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: No Par2 Sets error??

Post by safihre »

What version of Sabnzbd are you using?
Can you share one of the NZBs. For example via pastebin?
What is the full information shown in the history?
If you like our support, check our special newsserver deal or donate at: https://sabnzbd.org/donate

narddawg314
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 25
Joined: February 9th, 2014, 9:33 pm

Re: No Par2 Sets error??

Post by narddawg314 »

safihre wrote:
October 20th, 2020, 3:50 pm
What version of Sabnzbd are you using?
Can you share one of the NZBs. For example via pastebin?
What is the full information shown in the history?
This version is what is up to date when using aptitude for updates, but when I came to the forum I see the version is up to 3.0 now...great.

https://pastebin.com/gHEDuRTE

Version: 0.7.20

Image

User avatar
safihre
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 3973
Joined: April 30th, 2015, 7:35 am
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: No Par2 Sets error??

Post by safihre »

You'll need to update.
Check our downloads page for installation instructions. For Ubuntu we have a PPA that always can get you the latest stable. Instructions on the downloads page :)
If you like our support, check our special newsserver deal or donate at: https://sabnzbd.org/donate

narddawg314
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 25
Joined: February 9th, 2014, 9:33 pm

Re: No Par2 Sets error??

Post by narddawg314 »

I've made some progress but there's still an issue with dependencies when starting. What is this SABYenc v4.0.0???

https://pastebin.com/cFZCRGYQ

narddawg314
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 25
Joined: February 9th, 2014, 9:33 pm

Re: No Par2 Sets error??

Post by narddawg314 »

narddawg314 wrote:
October 21st, 2020, 9:49 am
I've made some progress but there's still an issue with dependencies when starting. What is this SABYenc v4.0.0???

https://pastebin.com/cFZCRGYQ
I revisited the downloads page and see that I was missing the addons repo....I added that and did the updates, will report back shortly since I see the par2 update has now applied.

narddawg314
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 25
Joined: February 9th, 2014, 9:33 pm

Re: No Par2 Sets error??

Post by narddawg314 »

safihre wrote:
October 21st, 2020, 9:39 am
You'll need to update.
Check our downloads page for installation instructions. For Ubuntu we have a PPA that always can get you the latest stable. Instructions on the downloads page :)
see reply below for current questions :)
Last edited by narddawg314 on October 21st, 2020, 10:24 am, edited 1 time in total.

narddawg314
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 25
Joined: February 9th, 2014, 9:33 pm

Re: No Par2 Sets error??

Post by narddawg314 »

I'm getting success launching now from the git package, but not from the ppa repo. The other issue is when I do start SAB from the git source it tries to launch a browser window on command line AND I cannot access the webpage from my local network. It seems to only be on localhost.

How can I copy what's in the local git source in my home directory to what is launched when I use systemctl to launch?

narddawg314
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 25
Joined: February 9th, 2014, 9:33 pm

Re: No Par2 Sets error??

Post by narddawg314 »

I was able to get it working but it's hacked together and wont start on bootup but whatever.

User avatar
safihre
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 3973
Joined: April 30th, 2015, 7:35 am
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: No Par2 Sets error??

Post by safihre »

Yes the git will not auto boot, the PPA should be able to do that. Did you follow all the steps in the PPA guide?
If you like our support, check our special newsserver deal or donate at: https://sabnzbd.org/donate

Post Reply