2 Qnaps - drive says full. / SAB says 0.0 GB free space

Get help with all aspects of SABnzbd
Forum rules
Help us help you:
  • Are you using the latest stable version of SABnzbd? Downloads page.
  • Tell us what system you run SABnzbd on.
  • Adhere to the forum rules.
  • Do you experience problems during downloading?
    Check your connection in Status and Interface settings window.
    Use Test Server in Config > Servers.
    We will probably ask you to do a test using only basic settings.
  • Do you experience problems during repair or unpacking?
    Enable +Debug logging in the Status and Interface settings window and share the relevant parts of the log here using [ code ] sections.
Fubie
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 21
Joined: February 24th, 2015, 1:34 pm

Re: 2 Qnaps - drive says full. / SAB says 0.0 GB free space

Post by Fubie »

For the protocol I'm not sure, I think right now it's some type of internal mount system from Qnap. Screenshot below.

Qnap1 IP = http://192.168.7.113
Qnap2 IP = http://192.168.7.115

https://www.dropbox.com/s/31exo7eurfsrr ... 2.jpg?dl=0

https://www.dropbox.com/s/b11wakf2u92wp ... 8.jpg?dl=0
User avatar
OneCD
Hero Member
Hero Member
Posts: 557
Joined: March 4th, 2017, 3:47 pm

Re: 2 Qnaps - drive says full. / SAB says 0.0 GB free space

Post by OneCD »

No worries.

Let's assume you're using SMB on QNAP1 (SMB is the default sharing protocol).

SSH into QNAP2 as the 'admin' user, and make a directory to mount your remote share (from QNAP1) at:

Code: Select all

mkdir -p /mnt/qnap1/tv
Then tell QNAP2 to mount the TV share (located on QNAP1) to your new mount point on QNAP2. I'm assuming you're connecting as a user called "testuser" with a password of "testpassword". Please change these to match whichever user account on QNAP1 is configured to view/modify the TV share remotely:

Code: Select all

mount -t cifs //192.168.7.113/TV /mnt/qnap1/tv -o username=testuser,password=testpassword
QNAP2 can now see the TV share from QNAP1 if it navigates to /mnt/qnap1/tv

When you're done, unmount it with:

Code: Select all

umount /mnt/qnap1/tv
Note: it's generally undesirable to put your account password in plaintext except that you're mounting this under the 'admin' account, which only the admin has access to, so it's not really an issue here. ;)
Stuff I like: Apache bash cron DD-WRT Debian DNSMasq Entware FireFox GitHub ImageMagick Kate KDE LibreELEC Netrunner NFS NVIDIA OpenVPN Orvibo-S20 pfSense Python Raspberry-Pi RAID SABnzbd Transmission Usenet VirtualBox Watcher3 XFCE
Fubie
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 21
Joined: February 24th, 2015, 1:34 pm

Re: 2 Qnaps - drive says full. / SAB says 0.0 GB free space

Post by Fubie »

I received this error.

Does this mean qnap 1 is using cifs?

[~] # mount -t cifs //192.168.7.113/TV /mnt/qnap1/tv -o username=changed,password=here
Retrying with upper case share name
mount error(6): No such device or address
Refer to the mount.cifs(8) manual page (e.g. man mount.cifs)
User avatar
OneCD
Hero Member
Hero Member
Posts: 557
Joined: March 4th, 2017, 3:47 pm

Re: 2 Qnaps - drive says full. / SAB says 0.0 GB free space

Post by OneCD »

What is the share name you're attaching to? Is it 'TV' or something else?
Stuff I like: Apache bash cron DD-WRT Debian DNSMasq Entware FireFox GitHub ImageMagick Kate KDE LibreELEC Netrunner NFS NVIDIA OpenVPN Orvibo-S20 pfSense Python Raspberry-Pi RAID SABnzbd Transmission Usenet VirtualBox Watcher3 XFCE
Fubie
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 21
Joined: February 24th, 2015, 1:34 pm

Re: 2 Qnaps - drive says full. / SAB says 0.0 GB free space

Post by Fubie »

QNAP
DataVol1
Multimedia/Shared Videos/Videos/TV
User avatar
OneCD
Hero Member
Hero Member
Posts: 557
Joined: March 4th, 2017, 3:47 pm

Re: 2 Qnaps - drive says full. / SAB says 0.0 GB free space

Post by OneCD »

Ah, so you're using the Multimedia share. You'll need to specify that share name instead of TV:

Code: Select all

mount -t cifs //192.168.7.113/Multimedia /mnt/qnap1/tv -o username=testuser,password=testpassword
Stuff I like: Apache bash cron DD-WRT Debian DNSMasq Entware FireFox GitHub ImageMagick Kate KDE LibreELEC Netrunner NFS NVIDIA OpenVPN Orvibo-S20 pfSense Python Raspberry-Pi RAID SABnzbd Transmission Usenet VirtualBox Watcher3 XFCE
Fubie
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 21
Joined: February 24th, 2015, 1:34 pm

Re: 2 Qnaps - drive says full. / SAB says 0.0 GB free space

Post by Fubie »

I'm still getting an error.

Just to clarify I used Qnap1 and Qnap2 just to describe here.

They are actually QNap and QNap-2.

[~] # mount -t cifs //192.168.7.113/Multimedia /mnt/QNap/TV -o username=changed,password=again:)
Couldn't chdir to /mnt/QNap/TV: No such file or directory
User avatar
OneCD
Hero Member
Hero Member
Posts: 557
Joined: March 4th, 2017, 3:47 pm

Re: 2 Qnaps - drive says full. / SAB says 0.0 GB free space

Post by OneCD »

Fubie wrote: April 23rd, 2022, 9:06 pm I'm still getting an error.

Just to clarify I used Qnap1 and Qnap2 just to describe here.

They are actually QNap and QNap-2.

[~] # mount -t cifs //192.168.7.113/Multimedia /mnt/QNap/TV -o username=changed,password=again:)
Couldn't chdir to /mnt/QNap/TV: No such file or directory
Your target mount location is spelled incorrectly. Watch the character case too - Linux is case-sensitive. ;)
Stuff I like: Apache bash cron DD-WRT Debian DNSMasq Entware FireFox GitHub ImageMagick Kate KDE LibreELEC Netrunner NFS NVIDIA OpenVPN Orvibo-S20 pfSense Python Raspberry-Pi RAID SABnzbd Transmission Usenet VirtualBox Watcher3 XFCE
Fubie
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 21
Joined: February 24th, 2015, 1:34 pm

Re: 2 Qnaps - drive says full. / SAB says 0.0 GB free space

Post by Fubie »

I'm sorry, I'm not seeing what is spelled incorrectly?
User avatar
OneCD
Hero Member
Hero Member
Posts: 557
Joined: March 4th, 2017, 3:47 pm

Re: 2 Qnaps - drive says full. / SAB says 0.0 GB free space

Post by OneCD »

Your target mount point. You originally created it as /mnt/qnap1/tv. ;)
Stuff I like: Apache bash cron DD-WRT Debian DNSMasq Entware FireFox GitHub ImageMagick Kate KDE LibreELEC Netrunner NFS NVIDIA OpenVPN Orvibo-S20 pfSense Python Raspberry-Pi RAID SABnzbd Transmission Usenet VirtualBox Watcher3 XFCE
Fubie
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 21
Joined: February 24th, 2015, 1:34 pm

Re: 2 Qnaps - drive says full. / SAB says 0.0 GB free space

Post by Fubie »

Dude! You da man!

That worked!

Thanks for being so patient with me.
User avatar
OneCD
Hero Member
Hero Member
Posts: 557
Joined: March 4th, 2017, 3:47 pm

Re: 2 Qnaps - drive says full. / SAB says 0.0 GB free space

Post by OneCD »

Cool. Image

Now, you'll need to remake that mount point and run the mount command after each restart of QNAP2. Suggest using something like the RunLast QPKG to do this. Help for it is available on the QNAP Community Forum.
Stuff I like: Apache bash cron DD-WRT Debian DNSMasq Entware FireFox GitHub ImageMagick Kate KDE LibreELEC Netrunner NFS NVIDIA OpenVPN Orvibo-S20 pfSense Python Raspberry-Pi RAID SABnzbd Transmission Usenet VirtualBox Watcher3 XFCE
Fubie
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 21
Joined: February 24th, 2015, 1:34 pm

Re: 2 Qnaps - drive says full. / SAB says 0.0 GB free space

Post by Fubie »

Do I just install RunLast and not do anything else?

Shouldn't it be configured to run both

mkdir -p /mnt/qnap1/tv
mount -t cifs //192.168.7.113/TV /mnt/qnap1/tv -o username=testuser,password=testpassword

What file needs to be edited to hold this info?

How would I edit this file?

Thanks much.
User avatar
OneCD
Hero Member
Hero Member
Posts: 557
Joined: March 4th, 2017, 3:47 pm

Re: 2 Qnaps - drive says full. / SAB says 0.0 GB free space

Post by OneCD »

Correct.

First install RunLast.

Then create an executable bash script in the RunLast [scripts] directory. You script should look something like this:

Code: Select all

#/usr/bin/env bash

mkdir -p /mnt/qnap1/Multimedia
mount -t cifs //192.168.7.113/Multimedia /mnt/qnap1/Multimedia -o username=testuser,password=testpassword
You can create this script at the CLI using a text editor like 'nano' (installable if you first install the Entware QPKG).

Or you could create this script file on a Windows PC, save it to your NAS 'Public' share, convert the line-ending characters with 'dos2unix', move it to the RunLast scripts directory, then make it executable with 'chmod'.

If you have access to a Unix-aware editor like Notepad++ on Windows, this would save you a step.

Easy! ;D
Stuff I like: Apache bash cron DD-WRT Debian DNSMasq Entware FireFox GitHub ImageMagick Kate KDE LibreELEC Netrunner NFS NVIDIA OpenVPN Orvibo-S20 pfSense Python Raspberry-Pi RAID SABnzbd Transmission Usenet VirtualBox Watcher3 XFCE
Fubie
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 21
Joined: February 24th, 2015, 1:34 pm

Re: 2 Qnaps - drive says full. / SAB says 0.0 GB free space

Post by Fubie »

I made a file in notepad++(use that alot) with the commands you suggested.

Named the file "tvshows.dos2unix"

Moved it to Qnap2 public folder.

Unsure where to move it to and how to move it there.
Post Reply