Specify network interface

Get help with all aspects of SABnzbd
Forum rules
Help us help you:
  • Are you using the latest stable version of SABnzbd? Downloads page.
  • Tell us what system you run SABnzbd on.
  • Adhere to the forum rules.
  • Do you experience problems during downloading?
    Check your connection in Status and Interface settings window.
    Use Test Server in Config > Servers.
    We will probably ask you to do a test using only basic settings.
  • Do you experience problems during repair or unpacking?
    Enable +Debug logging in the Status and Interface settings window and share the relevant parts of the log here using [ code ] sections.
Post Reply
sangnom
Release Testers
Release Testers
Posts: 2
Joined: April 18th, 2008, 6:19 pm

Specify network interface

Post by sangnom »

My computer has two network interfaces representing two different internet connections (two different public IPs) however I wish for SABnzbd to use one of the connections. When both are enabled it will just stop every once in a while, running on the wrong connection, but when I disable one it runs constantly on the other. Is there a way to make it connect only to a specified network adapter? It is very inconvenient to have to disable the other connection.
User avatar
shypike
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 19774
Joined: January 18th, 2008, 12:49 pm

Re: Specify network interface

Post by shypike »

No this is not possible, see this discussion:

http://forums.sabnzbd.org/index.php?topic=265.0
kobold
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: November 1st, 2009, 2:37 pm

Re: Specify network interface

Post by kobold »

It is possible. I use SABnzbd+ on OS X and used the following command to bind SABnzbd+ to a different NIC then my first NIC.

Code: Select all

sudo route add -host news.server.com 10.0.0.2
Replace news.server.com with the the address (IP or hostname) of you newsserver.
Replace 10.0.0.2 with the gateway of you interface. You can also bind it to a interface instead of a gateway (see: man route).

The above command could also be used under Linux/unix. However the command my change a bit - see: man route - for details.
This "trick" is also available for Windows. I think it is the following command, otherwise search Google. Enter it in the command interface.

Code: Select all

route ADD news.server.com 10.0.0.2
Last edited by kobold on November 1st, 2009, 4:19 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Post Reply